CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 E80552

Mr. Charles M. Schuler
Office Manager
M.G. Maher & Company, Inc.
811 Dallas St. Suite #600
Houston, TX 77002

RE: The tariff classification of Chlorothalonil (CAS# 1897-45-6) technical fungicide, imported in bulk from China

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated April 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Nations Ag II, LLC.

The subject product, Chlorothalonil technical (chemical name Tetrachloroisophthalonitrile), is used in numerous formulations as an agricultural and horticultural fungicide.

The applicable subheading for the Chlorothalonil technical will be 2926.90.2100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[n]itrile-function compounds: [o]ther: [a]romatic: [o]ther: [p]esticides: [f]ungicides.” The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703)305-7092

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division